Definition:Wolf Prize
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Definition
The Wolf Prize is presented by the Wolf Foundation in Israel.
It awards $5$ or $6$ annual prizes across a number of scientific disciplines, including mathematics.
The recipients of the Wolf Prize in Mathematics have been as follows:
Year | Recipient(s) | Citation |
---|---|---|
1978 | Israel Moiseevich Gelfand | For his work in functional analysis, group representation, and for his seminal contributions to many areas of mathematics and its applications. |
Carl Ludwig Siegel | For his contributions to the theory of numbers, theory of several complex variables, and celestial mechanics. | |
1979 | Jean Leray | For pioneering work on the development and application of topological methods to the study of differential equations. |
André Abraham Weil | For his inspired introduction of algebraic-geometric methods to the theory of numbers. | |
1980 | Henri Paul Cartan | For pioneering work in algebraic topology, complex variables, homological algebra and inspired leadership of a generation of mathematicians. |
Andrey Nikolaevich Kolmogorov | For deep and original discoveries in Fourier analysis, probability theory, ergodic theory and dynamical systems. | |
1981 | Lars Valerian Ahlfors | For seminal discoveries and the creation of powerful new methods in geometric function theory. |
Oscar Zariski | Creator of the modern approach to algebraic geometry, by its fusion with commutative algebra. | |
1982 | Hassler Whitney | For his fundamental work in algebraic topology, differential geometry and differential topology. |
Mark Grigorievich Krein | For his fundamental contributions to functional analysis and its applications. | |
1983/84 | Shiing-Shen Chern | For outstanding contributions to global differential geometry, which have profoundly influenced all mathematics. |
Paul Erdős | For his numerous contributions to number theory, combinatorics, probability, set theory and mathematical analysis, and for personally stimulating mathematicians the world over. | |
1984/85 | Kunihiko Kodaira | For his outstanding contributions to the study of complex manifolds and algebraic varieties. |
Hans Lewy | For initiating many, now classic and essential, developments in partial differential equations. | |
1986 | Samuel Eilenberg | For his fundamental work in algebraic topology and homological algebra. |
Atle Selberg | For his profound and original work on number theory and on discrete groups and automorphic forms. | |
1987 | Kiyoshi Itō | For his fundamental contributions to pure and applied probability theory, especially the creation of the stochastic differential and integral calculus. |
Peter David Lax | For his outstanding contributions to many areas of analysis and applied mathematics. | |
1988 | Friedrich Ernst Peter Hirzebruch | For outstanding work combining topology, algebraic geometry and differential geometry, and algebraic number theory; and for his stimulation of mathematical cooperation and research. |
Lars Valter Hörmander | For fundamental work in modern analysis, in particular, the application of pseudo-differential operators and Fourier integral operators to linear partial differential equations. | |
1989 | Alberto Pedro Calderón | For his groundbreaking work on singular integral operators and their application to important problems in partial differential equations. |
John Willard Milnor | For ingenious and highly original discoveries in geometry, which have opened important new vistas in topology from the algebraic, combinatorial, and differentiable viewpoint. | |
1990 | Ennio de Giorgi | For his innovating ideas and fundamental achievements in partial differential equations and calculus of variations. |
Ilya Piatetski-Shapiro | For his fundamental contributions in the fields of homogeneous complex domains, discrete groups, representation theory and automorphic forms. | |
1991 | No award | |
1992 | Lennart Axel Edvard Carleson | For his fundamental contributions to Fourier analysis, complex analysis, quasi-conformal mappings and dynamical systems. |
John Griggs Thompson | For his profound contributions to all aspects of finite group theory and connections with other branches of mathematics. | |
1993 | Mikhail Leonidovich Gromov | For his revolutionary contributions to global Riemannian and symplectic geometry, algebraic topology, geometric group theory and the theory of partial differential equations. |
Jacques Tits | For his pioneering and fundamental contributions to the theory of the structure of algebraic and other classes of groups and in particular for the theory of buildings. | |
1994/95 | Jürgen Kurt Moser | For his fundamental work on stability in Hamiltonian mechanics and his profound and influential contributions to nonlinear differential equations. |
1995/96 | Robert Phelan Langlands | For his path-blazing work and extraordinary insight in the fields of number theory, automorphic forms and group representation. |
Andrew John Wiles | For spectacular contributions to number theory and related fields, major advances on fundamental conjectures, and for settling Fermat's Last Theorem. | |
1996/97 | Joseph Bishop Keller | For his profound and innovative contributions, in particular to electromagnetic, optical, and acoustic wave propagation and to fluid, solid, quantum and statistical mechanics. |
Yakov Grigorevich Sinai | For his fundamental contributions to mathematically rigorous methods in statistical mechanics and the ergodic theory of dynamical systems and their applications in physics. | |
1998 | No award | |
1999 | László Lovász | For his outstanding contributions to combinatorics, theoretical computer science and combinatorial optimization. |
Elias Menachem Stein | For his contributions to classical and Euclidean Fourier analysis and for his exceptional impact on a new generation of analysts through his eloquent teaching and writing. | |
2000 | Raoul Bott | For his deep discoveries in topology and differential geometry and their applications to Lie groups, differential operators and mathematical physics. |
Jean-Pierre Serre | For his many fundamental contributions to topology, algebraic geometry, algebra, and number theory and for his inspirational lectures and writing. | |
2001 | Vladimir Igorevich Arnold | For his deep and influential work in a multitude of areas of mathematics, including dynamical systems, differential equations, and singularity theory. |
Saharon Shelah | For his many fundamental contributions to mathematical logic and set theory, and their applications within other parts of mathematics. | |
2002/03 | Mikio Sato | For his creation of algebraic analysis, including hyperfunction theory and microfunction theory, holonomic quantum field theory, and a unified theory of soliton equations. |
John Torrence Tate | For his creation of fundamental concepts in algebraic number theory. | |
2004 | No award | |
2005 | Grigory Aleksandrovich Margulis | For his monumental contributions to algebra, in particular to the theory of lattices in semi-simple Lie groups, and striking applications of this to ergodic theory, representation theory, number theory, combinatorics, and measure theory. |
Sergei Petrovich Novikov | For his fundamental and pioneering contributions to algebraic and differential topology, and to mathematical physics, notably the introduction of algebraic-geometric methods. | |
2006/07 | Stephen Smale | For his groundbreaking contributions that have played a fundamental role in shaping differential topology, dynamical systems, mathematical economics, and other subjects in mathematics. |
Hillel Furstenberg | For his profound contributions to ergodic theory, probability, topological dynamics, analysis on symmetric spaces and homogeneous flows. | |
2008 | Pierre René Deligne | For his work on mixed Hodge theory; the Weil conjectures; the Riemann-Hilbert correspondence; and for his contributions to arithmetic. |
Phillip Augustus Griffiths | For his work on variations of Hodge structures; the theory of periods of abelian integrals; and for his contributions to complex differential geometry. | |
David Bryant Mumford | For his work on algebraic surfaces; on geometric invariant theory; and for laying the foundations of the modern algebraic theory of moduli of curves and theta functions. | |
2009 | No award | |
2010 | Shing-Tung Yau | For his work in geometric analysis that has had a profound and dramatic impact on many areas of geometry and physics. |
Dennis Parnell Sullivan | For his innovative contributions to algebraic topology and conformal dynamics. | |
2011 | No award | |
2012 | Michael George Aschbacher | For his work on the theory of finite groups. |
Luis Angel Caffarelli | For his work on partial differential equations. | |
2013 | George Daniel Mostow | For his fundamental and pioneering contribution to geometry and Lie group theory. |
Michael Artin | For his fundamental contributions to algebraic geometry, both in commutative and noncommutative. | |
2014 | Peter Clive Sarnak | For his deep contributions in analysis, number theory, geometry, and combinatorics. |
2015 | James Greig Arthur | For his monumental work on the trace formula and his fundamental contributions to the theory of automorphic representations of reductive groups. |
2016 | No award | |
2017 | Richard Melvin Schoen | For his contributions to geometric analysis and the understanding of the interconnectedness of partial differential equations and differential geometry. |
Charles Louis Fefferman | For his contributions in a number of mathematical areas including complex multivariate analysis, partial differential equations and sub-elliptical problems. | |
2018 | Alexander A. Beilinson | For their work that has made significant progress at the interface of geometry and mathematical physics. |
Vladimir Gershonovich Drinfeld | ||
2019 | Jean-Francois Le Gall | For his several deep and elegant contributions to the theory of stochastic processes. |
Gregory Francis Lawler | For his comprehensive and pioneering research on erased loops and random walks. | |
2020 | Simon Kirwan Donaldson | For their contributions to differential geometry and topology. |
Yakov Eliashberg | ||
2021 | No award | |
2022 | George Lusztig | For groundbreaking contributions to representation theory and related areas. |
Sources
- 2014: Christopher Clapham and James Nicholson: The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Mathematics (5th ed.) ... (previous) ... (next): Wolf Prize
- 2021: Richard Earl and James Nicholson: The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Mathematics (6th ed.) ... (previous) ... (next): Wolf Prize